Re The Men, Women, Events, Institutions & Lore of Casey County, Kentucky book

by W. M. Watkins, pub. 1939, Standard Printing Company, Louisville, Kentucky;

"‘McAninch Tree’ in the 1939 Casey County, Kentucky, book", MFHN v.XV n.3

July 2007 p.2007-21  http://www.mcaninch.net/Newsletter/mfn15y07/m15p21w6.htm



Expanded 1810 (pg.19) and [15] (pg.24), added new [24], Nov. 2021, Frank McAninch



"Isabella Doane" in Yates Publication's 1980s Family Group Sheet Exchange, charts

given to them with no source documentation (Yates http://www.yates.montana.com).

It shows 'Samuel Mcaninch b.1789 PA' and 'Spouse Isabella Doane of KY, mar. 1809',

copied as "Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900" by

ancestry.com in 2004, database from "pedigree charts, family history articles, queries".

In the 1990s, based on the Yates publications, included her in the newsletter (with '?'s)

"2 - Samuel McAninch (b.1789 [1783], Westmoreland, PA, d.1859, Hendricks, IN)

    sp1?- (Isabella? Doane?) (b.?, d.1810) [d.1809-1810?, not confirmed, ’99/fm]

         3 - Sally McAninch (b.1810, KY?) [Samantha may be only child?, ’99/fm]

         sp- George Hancock, 1 child (3): Samantha . . ." (1 child, not 3), MFHN v.I n.1

March 1993 p.1993-02  www.mcaninch.net/Newsletter/mfn01y93/m01p02w6.htm

Trust, but verify; many attempts to trace and verify the Isabel(la) Doan(e) story, never

found any real document(s) (not bible, census, county, church, deeds, nor state records).

Samuel probably did have a first wife, mother of Sarah 'Sally', and she may have been

Isabel(la) Doan(e). However, the Yates FGS / ancestry.com stories are undocumented

derivative secondary data, with no sources, and it is difficult to trust unconfirmed data.



Partially inspired by the many errors that have been uploaded to ancestry.com online

databases, all with multiple mistakes and errors, errors which cannot be corrected:

[one says] Daniel McAninch was born in 1751 in Antrim, Antrim, Northern Ireland.

He married Mary Smith and they had one son together. He also had four sons from

another relationship. He died in 1822 in Tennessee at the age of 71. . . .

Daniel McAninch married Mary Smith in Franklin, Kentucky, on June 11, 1775, . . .

Daniel McAninch lived in Westmoreland City, Pennsylvania, in 1790. . . .

His son George A was born in 1795 in Westmoreland City, Pennsylvania. . . .


[another says] When Henry McAninch was born in 1802, his father, Daniel, was 51.

He had four brothers. His son John Henry was born in 1825 in Tennessee. . . .

Henry McAninch lived in Giles, Tennessee, in 1836. . . .


[and a third says] Isabella Doane was born in 1792 in Kentucky. She married Samuel

McAninch in 1809 in Pennsylvania. She died as a teenager in 1810 in Pennsylvania.

Her daughter Samatha [sic, spelling] Sallie was born in 1810 in Pennsylvania . . .




These errors in the online databases appear to confuse the two Daniel McAninch’s

(father and son), and confusion with the children of the younger Daniel McAninch,

who married Dorcas Burks, and they had four sons [see “Burks” “Myth”, p.18] [10]


Daniel McAninch and Families in Kentucky: Myths, Fables, Facts and Fiction [23]

McAninch Family History NL v.XXIX n.2  / Copyright Frank McAninch / pg.2021-26


Table of Contents for this Year    First Page of this Issue    Previous Page    Next Page