III. A. Analysis and Evaluation of the Pleasant Hill Cemetery Sources

 

Known in the 20th century as the “(Old) Pleasant Hill (Methodist) Cemetery”, both the church and

the cemetery have been lost; the cemetery was destroyed in 1967, and only a few ‘cemetery survey’ records can be found. Fortunately, these secondary records include four different ‘eye-witness’ accounts of the graves in the cemetery, all made before the cemetery was plowed under and lost:

 

The first two sources appear to be the most complete, and are believed to be credible sources:

 

1. Papers found in the Phillips Estate, identifying 19 people and 20 (or 21) graves (one “nameless”,

    another “?”), and including a sketch map of the known grave locations [Note 1] (see Appendix 1);

 

2. Mrs. Ennis Johnson, who lived on the property, and reported 21 names [Note 2] (see Appendix 2);

 

All of the 19 names in the Phillips Estate papers [1] are also listed by Mrs. Ennis Johnson [2], with excellent agreement; the location sketch map found in the Phillips Estate papers [1] shows at least one ‘unknown’ grave [“4. nameless”], and possibly a second [“?” (below 8.)]; and Mrs. Johnson’s list [2] shows 21 names, so it is possible that both documents record the same 19, 20 or 21 graves.

 

Mrs. Johnson’s list includes at least one subtle correction, which can be confirmed from other

sources: Grimes, Mary J., not Mary L.; “Mary Jane Grimes” on the 1850 census [33].

 

3. An earlier survey (before 1964), found at the Indiana State Library [3] (see Appendix 3); and

 

4. On-site research at the cemetery by Louise McAninch in 1963, and the six photographs that she

    took at the cemetery in 1963 [Note 4] (see Appendix 4).

 

The fourth source, Mrs. Louise McAninch, includes highly-credible eye-witness accounts and

photographs, although she was only looking for information on members of the McAninch family.

 

Conversely, the third source is an incomplete list, with only 13 names; the original hand-written list

appears to be from an earlier survey, and, as described [below], there are some notable mistakes

on this thirteen-name ‘short list’ found at the Indiana State Library [3] [3a1] [3b] (see Appendix 3).

 

5. Additionally, the fourteen-name ‘short list’ at the Plainfield - Guilford Township Public Library,

Plainfield, Indiana [5] [5g] [5h], appears to be derived directly from the Indiana State Library sources,

the thirteen-name ‘short list’ [3a1] [3b], with the addition of Anna M. King, wife of John King, per

the “Mark Accas, 1977” note [at the Indiana State Library] [3a2] (see Appendix 3).

 

Both the Phillips Estate papers [1] and Mrs. Johnson’s list [2] agree with other (external) sources, and additional information has revealed three notable mistakes on the original hand-written ‘short list’:

 

1. addition of Anna M. King, wife of John King, as corrected by Mark Accas’ note in 1977 [3a2] [48]

    (an updated fourteen-name ‘short list’ is available at the Plainfield Public Library) [5] [5g] [5h];

2. Isabelle McAninch is the (first) wife of Enoch George McAninch, not “wife of John McAninch”;

3. and Samuel McAninch, died 30 July 1859, is indeed “Samuel” McAninch, not “Ernest” McAninch.

 

“Old Pleasant Hill Methodist Cemetery”, extract from webpages 9,10 of 68, McAninch.Net/genphcem

McAninch Family History NL, v.XI.n.3   July 2003   Copyright Frank McAninch     page 2003-23

 

Table of Contents for this Year

First Page of this Issue

Previous Page

Next Page